Daily Schedule

Daily Classroom Schedule
This is a general schedule since the second half of the day varies for each day of the week. 
Beginning at 8:00
*PARENTS* Please take note that if your child arrives tardy, he or she will miss this quality instruction.
 
MATH
 
Math Routines & Morning Juice
These are activities to maintain mathematical concepts and encourage mathematical thinking.
 
Investigations lessons- whole class instruction
The teacher leads discussion fostering mathematical thinking.  Students work with groups or partners to develop these ideas using manipulatives, games, and problem solving.
9:30 
LITERACY- READER'S WORKSHOP
 
Teacher Directed Reading- whole group instruction, 
with Science/Social Studies integrated
The teacher demonstrates reading strategies for the class, and the students begin to practice these with much support.
 
 
Guided Reading Groups
These groups are specifically tailored for students' levels, strengths, and weaknesses. 
*PARENTS* This is the perfect time for volunteers!
 
 
Word Study
Students participate in activities which develop spelling, decoding skills, sight words vocabulary, general vocabulary, & word forms comprehension.
 
SSR (Self-Selected Reading)-independent reading
Students attend one-on-one reading conferences with a teacher.
11:00
LUNCH
*PARENTS* Feel free to come for lunch any day! 
11:30
RECESS
12:00
LITERACY 
 
Writing
 
Students read lots of anchor texts to use as models for their own writing.  They will write various forms including narrative, argument, poetic, and informational texts. 
 
Word Study
Students participate in activities which develop spelling, decoding skills, sight words vocabulary, general vocabulary, & word forms comprehension.
 
Teacher Read Aloud 
12:45 
SCIENCE/SOCIAL STUDIES
These lessons are English/Language Arts integrated, demonstrations, & experiments.
 
INTERVENTION GROUPS 
Students will attend reteaching, practice, or extension groups within 4th grade classrooms.
 1:45
SPECIALS 
2:30
Dismissal routine
Specials Schedule
Monday
ART
Tuesday
COMPUTER LAB
Wednesday
MUSIC 
GUIDANCE, MEDIA, LITERACY 
Thursday
COMPUTER LAB
Friday
LIBRARY CHECK-OUT
P.E.